Tuesday, January 31, 2012

Guess What?

Well, if any of you are on facebook you already know my news. I went to the doctors yesterday and my BP is finally down to normal. yay! Got new meds to try for when I do PT yay! AND BIGGEST of all our youngest son has finally moved out .......we can finally go through that room and get rid of stuff and pack the rest up......Mr. Gab has finally said hes had enough and we will be going back to South Dakota....pack up our stuff there and head to Florida!!!!!! Finally. Oh happy dance Oh happy dance lol.

I am so dang happy......Ive been waiting so long to get back to SD. I love SD in the summer time (even though it can get HOT!!) But I'm having troubles with the arthritis in the winter time so I wanna be in FL.


Yesterday City of Bloomington came out here OH MY!!! Ok but lets back up a little...earlier this month City of Bloomington came out here and said some one has complained that you have a car in the back yard...... well hell if we did so what? we have a 6 foot high fence that hides every thing....(back a little again) we used to have several cars in our back yard City of Bloomington told us to put up a 6 foot fence so no one could see what we had in our back yard. So we did....but when we moved to SD the first time we got rid of all the cars...........But when our oldest son and his friends stayed here they dumped all kinds of crap in the back( including a car that his then girlfriend wrecked) and and we are still trying to clean it up!!!! WHY you might ask is it taking you so long? well first off they had metal and plastic and rope and broken trees branches and who the hell knows what else all in a pile about 4 feet tall. So because of all the rules of how to dispose of stuff we had to go through every thing and separate it. and that wasn't easy. So now fast forwards to earlier this month when they had a complaint that we had a car in our back yard....well hell anyone who uses Google Earth can see a car in our back yard and the pile.........so we figured that's where they went then complained to the city. So when they came back out I took them to the back yard and showed them there was NO CAR!!!!!! and the pile in like 1 foot tall and we are still separating it all. We have old garbage cans full of aluminum and cans and branches etc etc. So they said we will be back in a month. SO ok fast forwards to yesterday... they came out to see if we had done any more work in our back yard.......Mr. Gab answered the door.....he went down their throats and ripped them anew one.
he's like ok first its now winter and cold Im not working with metal in the cold how nuts do you think I am? and second you came out here because of a car in back yard which we proved to you we didnt have now go bother some one else and leave us the hell alone....he started to give them all kinds of stuff about other neighbors(something we never usually do but he was pissed) and said go bother them some he goes we will clean it all up in the spring till then leave! OH I'M SO PROUD OF MY HUBBY!!!!! This man usually never looses his temper but when he does look out he gets PO'D. and man oh man City of Bloomington sure caught hell yesterday from him. I expect a letter from them in the next few days of stuff we gotta do.....Im sure they are not happy with us especially after Mr Gab gave them hell. LOL

Monday, January 30, 2012

WOW almost Feb!

Where or where has the time gone? Here we are almost to FEB 2012 and it seems like just yesterday we were all celebrating the New Year!

Not a whole lot going on in my little world ....Today Jan 30th is my youngest grandson LOGAN or little man as we call him 5th birthday!! he is so excited cause that means this fall he can go to school like all 3 of his big brothers! Whew then yay guess what Im gonna be a kid free grandma.....well part of the day I will be as kindergarten is half days!


So there ya have it all my interesting news....OH BUT WAIT I FORGOT .............................................................................................I'LL LEAVE THAT TILL NEXT TIME

Thursday, January 12, 2012

And so it begins

WELL HERE WE ARE ALREADY 12 DAYS INTO A NEW YEAR. AND SO FAR ITS THE SAME STUFF JUST A DIFFERENT YEAR.
lol I'M STILL WRITING 2011 ON ALL MY STUFF. GEE THE YEARS FLY BY IT SEEMS LIKE. I REMEMBER WHEN I WAS ABOUT 9 AND I WAS COUNTING THE YEARS TILL I WOULD BE 18 SIMPLE RIGHT THEN THE YEARS TILL I WAS 21. BUT IT WAS LIKE THIS:
TILL I'M 18:
1963 = 9
1964 = 10
1965=11

AND SO ON I DIDN'T MAKE THINGS EASY LIKE ADD 9 YEARS AND THEN YOU'LL BE 18 LIKE THIS:
1963
+ 9
1972

AND THEN SILLY GIRL THAT I AM I DID THIS AFTER WE WERE MARRIED:
1975 1ST ANNIVERSARY
1976 2ND ANNIVERSARY
LOL

NOW ITS LIKE OH MY GOD I'M 57 YEARS OLD AND THIS YEAR I'LL BE 58 I'M NOT GETTING ANY YOUNGER JUST OLDER AND GEE GUESS WHAT HAPPENS NEXT!?
AND OF COURSE NOW THE YEARS SEEM TO FLY BY FASTER THAN EVER. WHEN WE WERE IN SCHOOL IT WAS LIKE OMG HOW LONG TILL CHRISTMAS VACATION? HOW LONG TILL SCHOOLS OUT? BACK THEN TIME SEEMED TO DRAG.

SO WELL NOW WE'VE BEGUN 2012 AND IM STILL STUCK IN 2011 I CANT SEEM TO REMEMBER TO WRITE 2012 WHEN PAYING BILLS SENDING FRIENDS EMAILS ETC.
A FRIEND EVEN CAUGHT THAT I WROTE 2011 AND SAID WELL I CANT DO THIS ITS ALREADY A YEAR OLD! SO I WROTE BACK TELL HIM NO NO ITS OK I JUST FORGOT WE ALREADY IN 2012. THEN I REREAD WHAT I WROTE(thank god i did) BECAUSE I WROTE 2021 NOW I'M PUSHING IT