Friday, November 30, 2012

Was gonna

I was gonna post something here, something I was very strong opinionated about but then I realized every one has their own opinion about stuff so I cant be mad! And what difference does it make to you you believe that way you believe and they believe what they believe. Once someone "knows" what they think they know you can talk till your blue in the face and they probably wont change their minds. Too many have the wrong information and too many heard the wrong stuff and then formed their own opinion based on the wrong information. So with that said I wont say any thing. But I will say Im happy with my choice and I also heard about the bad stuff but stopped to hear the right stuff then formed my opinion from that!

Tuesday, November 27, 2012

Is there something wrong with me?

I just seen a commercial saying they have almost got it down to a science to exactly when you get pregnant. What ever happened to lets try to get pregnant and hope for the best? Not take this pill or this test or what ever just ok honey I want a baby its time can we try? is it in our budget (or maybe not) Why do you gotta take a test to see when to the minute you get pregnant? I like our way better you either did or didnt you took a chance a lottery if you will. And you didnt know for sure till you seen a doctor. We didnt have sticks to pee on either. We either started to feel ill or noticed that we missed a period or two and then made an appointment with the doctor and found out if we were or not and usually we were and then from their the doctor would "guess" at the due date. Just because you know the exact minute you become pregnant doesnt mean you know when this baby will be born because no matter what its still up to the baby and god! And then of course there are the ultra sounds to now tell you if your having a boy or girl. We didnt have those either we waited till we delivered.
Now let me throw something at you. Now a days people have the ultra sounds to see if its a girl or a boy right? and now a days lots of these kids are being put on drugs for problems they have adhd add whatever right? Is it possible these ultra sounds are causing this to these kids? Im just saying maybe some one should check into this! I mean I never had to put my kids on drugs they maybe should have been but they weren't!

Sunday, November 25, 2012

Thanksgiving

HERE IS MY FAMILY SANS GRANDKIDS.....
MR. GAB WELDING THE REMOTE AND WATCHING FOOTBALL
ME I PUT ON SHORTS THE HOUSE WAS TOO HOT FOR ME
YOUNGEST SON TIMOTHY CANT GET HIM OUTTA THOSE DAMN HATS
DAUGHTER TONYA THIS IS HER HOME
OLDEST SON JACK ASKING ME A QUESTION RIGHT AS PICTURE IS SNAPPED.

OLDEST SONS DAUGHTER KELLEY WAS NOT WITH US. (long story)
DAUGHTER'S 4 BOYS TJ,AJ,JJ,LJ WERE ALL EITHER PLAYING ON VIDEO GAMES OR OUTSIDE RUNNING AROUND (was nice day for it)
YOUNGEST SON'S KIDS JAMAL,JR,JAMIE,KAITELYNN WERE ALSO EITHER OUTSIDE OR WATCHING OLDER KIDS PLAY VIDEO GAMES.
DAUGHTERS BOYFRIEND YOUNGEST SONS AND OLDEST SON'S GIRLFRIENDS WERE SNAPPING PICTURES.
DO WE LOOK BORED? THIS IS ACTUALLY BEFORE WE ATE!!!

Blank canvas

naw I'm not talking about painting a picture. Lol I cant even draw very well. I suppose I could do some abstract thing and call it a painting. But no I was more along the lines of nails. I took off the nail polish I was wearing. And my nails are blank or clean or plain. a Blank canvas if you will. As I sit looking at them wondering if I should paint them again myself, wait till tomorrow and go have them done or just leave them blank awhile my mind keeps jumping to blank canvas. My friend Jenn has done some amazing things on her nails and I wonder how hard it would be to try it myself?  Well first I'd have to go get a few things to even think of trying for one I need more polish remover. When I was removing the polish last night I realized I barely had any and was praying that I could make it last through all 10 nails! it did barely! So I'd want to get more before I tried anything spectacular because if it doesn't work I wanna make sure I can remove it and start over! Then there would be at least one other color, because you really need two to work with! Well I think so any ways. I've one color and one sparkles and yeah that would work but I was thinking more along the line of two colors with the sparkles. like blue on top and purple on bottom with sparkles all over! or maybe other way around purple on top blue on bottom and sparkles all over. or maybe one hand one way the other hand opposite. IDK thats why I have a blank canvas! well if and when I figure out what I wanna do if they come out ok I will post a picture here. other wise if you see nothing it either didnt work or I went and had them done!

Thursday, November 22, 2012

happy turkey day

HAPPY 
             THANKSGIVING!

HAPPY THANKSGIVING:
 TO ALL MY BLOGGER FRIENDS:
TO ALL MY FAMILY:
TO ALL MY POGO FRIENDS:
TO ALL MY FACEBOOK FRIENDS

MAY YOU HAVE AN ENJOYABLE DAY, EAT OR NOT EAT TOO MUCH, HAVE FAMILY AND FRIENDS TO ENJOY THE DAY WITH AND MAY GOD BLESS YOU!


and if you find yourself alone today think of me and pretend I am there with you to share this day, because if I could I would be with each and every one of you today!

I thank God each and every day when I wake up that he has granted me another day! 

Sunday, November 18, 2012

We have so very much to be thankful for

My Mother in law had major surgery last week. She had a tumor removed that was cancerous. And with her age is was one of those cross your fingers and pray a lot. In a way I was almost holding my breath through out the day. Then finally my sister in law posted on face book that surgery went well and mom came through it with flying colors. Mom is home now ...recovery will take a bit but it really looks good for her. I am so very happy. I don't want to loose my mother in law just yet. Yes that is selfish but I would like her here for a few more years. And I know she isn't really ready to go yet as she has much to still do. She has grand children, great grandchildren and I even think great great grandchildren! She is a very special lady and I can't thank her enough for giving birth to her son and keeping him, as she was unmarried at the time. So I am truly grateful! So this Thanksgiving I have so very much to be Thankful for .....myself my family my mother in law making it though a tough surgery and still having a home to live in.


THANKS!

Saturday, November 17, 2012

I think it will be fact

I think Mr Gab and I have now decided that we will be getting a condo in Florida. Two reasons. 1) of course is our age....we are at the point we don't want to do yard work any more and just want to enjoy the out doors. and 2) I think Mr Gab is hurting more than he is letting on.
So I started to look at a few condos and I like some of them then came the shocker ....No not the price....The stairs....... just about every one had steep steps. I mean almost straight up and down step not angled like most steps. and one look at those and I said oh oh sorry nope not interested any more.
I revised my search to one level and found 5 available homes. That is not a lot. So then I tried a different area of Florida.......that one gave me 30 homes. ok better.....till I realized that some of these supposed one level homes were actually 2 levels and in a couple of cases were 3 and 4 levels but the ones for sale were on first level of building. Hummmm guess that counts right? LOL ah well I shall keep looking as we have 6 months to look.

Monday, November 12, 2012

regrets

There comes a time in everyone's life when you have regrets of one kind or another.
I have had a lot lately and wonder why I even choose some of the paths I went down only to be slapped in the face or be told they wish I hadn't.
Thanksgiving is coming up....................
I AM NOT DOING IT AT MY HOUSE!!!! every year I did it at my house I bought the groceries did most of the work preparing the meal and did most of the clean up while I had my son's girlfriend sit around and watch. So I put my foot down and said NOPE NOT HAPPENING. Thing is even though we told her we'd like some help cleaning up she would A) have to go home or B) just sit there like a bump on a log and stare at us like you can't possibly mean her. BIGGEST thing that bugged the hell out of us...she wouldn't even get her own kids a plate of food! We had to do it. One year we got every ones food but their's thinking she'd take the hint and every time one of her boys asked about when they were gonna get a plate she would say you gotta wait for grandma to get it for you. OMG
I told her go ahead help your self and get the kids a plate but noooooo not her she waited till either my daughter did it I did it or grandpa broke down and got it for them which really made him mad. You don't want to make Mr Gab mad!
I even went so far to set every thing up buffet style so that every one could help them selfs and I said sit where you want except grandma and grandpa's chairs and we didn't do a prayer or anything and she still waited around for some one else to feed her kids.
Now this year we said we were going to a restaurant to eat. But daughter didn't like that so we finally agreed to go to her house so I called youngest son and asked are you and the kids and her coming for thanks giving? He said IDK you gotta call and ask her. So I text her to ask her and got no answer. SO I called son again and I'm like look we gotta know who all is coming so we know how much to buy, so he talked to her then text me back and said she wont come because they have to come all the way down here every year. So I'm like ok. But I text her and said Id come there in a heart beat if she didn't have so many steps I CAN"T DO STEPS!
But there is another reason I will never ever go to her house for any meal. its a pig sty! worse than a pig sty. YOU CAN"T IMAGINE! she has stuff every where and the cat has peed and pooed on every thing at least a dozen times. She leaves her dishes till the mold is 6 inches thick and then trys to wash it. I told son toss it out.
and the few times we have eaten at her place we have gotten so sick that I just don't want to repeat it ever again. What surprises us that CP has been there and they know how bad her place is but they give her a warning make her clean it up and that's it till next time. when she knows she has almost one to many strikes against her she moves. I keep hoping some day they will catch up with her and take the kids away but so far no luck.  So this year it will be daughters house and she has already ordered a prepared meal that we will just heat up on Thanksgiving. And I will buy a few extras that are family tradition and that will be our meal. Oldest son said him and his girlfriend will be there which is ok as long as they are sober. Hopefully next year we will either be in S.D. Or FL. at Thanksgiving!

Sunday, November 11, 2012

THANK YOU

TODAY IS VETERAN'S DAY

SO ALL I CAN SAY IS:



THANK YOU!!!!!!

THANK YOU FOR MY FREEDOM
THANK YOU FROM THE BOTTOM OF MY HEART FOR THE RISK YOU TAKE EACH AND EVERY DAY.
THANK YOU FOR THOSE OF YOU WHO CAME HOME BUT HAD BEEN INJURED
THANK YOU WHO RETURNED HOME AND NOT INJURED BUT HAVE NIGHT MARES BECAUSE OF WHAT YOU SEEN AND DID FOR US.


THANK YOU. ITS NOT ENOUGH I KNOW BUT ITS ALL I CAN SAY. AND I CANT SAY IT ENOUGH.

Saturday, November 10, 2012

He's 17!

TODAY IS GRANDSON T.J.'S 17TH BIRTHDAY



HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU
HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU
HAPPY BIRTHDAY DEAR T.J.
HAPPY BIRTHDAY TOOOOOOOOOOO YOOOOOOOUUUUUUUUUU!
and many more!



OMG I can't hardly believe that TJ is 17! Old enough to drive .......YIKES!
if you could have seen him on his Big wheel when he was 3 lol hell on wheels was that one......just like a stunt man! and then when he was big enough for a bike......geeze the same hell on wheels! yup yup yup he was one fast moving little guy. I really hope he doesn't do that when he finally gets that lisence! aww I don't think he will as I do believe as he got older he got wiser.

Its fun to think back of the days when he was just a little guy. and its a shock to see him as big as he is now.
OH he got one of his wishes from back when he was 3.

He came to me one day and said "grandma I want to be as big as grandpa when I get older"
and I told him " Well you just got to wait and see"

Today he's at least 2 inches taller than grandpa but weighs about the same. So yep I guess that wish came true.

I told him way back when he was 3 that no matter how old he got I was always gonna call him baby so he better get used to it. I try to do it only here around the house but he's always gonna be baby to me and thats my right as a grandma to call him that!!!

So Baby Happy 17th Birthday. Love you lots.....xoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxo
grandma!

Friday, November 09, 2012

Scared

We have lived here in Bloomington for 37 years and never ever had any real problems to worry about. Oh yeah there is a couple of times we worried about the sex offenders that were living down the street....Oh and there was the time we think now mind you we really didn't have much proof of the whore house 2 doors down. But you know when cars come and go at all hours and woman of all sizes shapes and ages were going in and out and wearing next to nothing PLUS the light on the porch was a red light well gee I think that spoke for itself.
BUT NOW:

Now we seem to have an arsonist running around our neighborhood. Yeah ok most of the houses are several blocks away but still way to close for comfort. So far it's been just garages that they are burning BUT who the hell knows if or when it will change to something more. several of the garages are attached to the houses but thankfully they got there and contained it to just the garages. But last week it was just up the street and this time the whole garage was a total loss. it was a super hot fire. Worse than all the others put together. Straight up the street from us they block off one end and the school bus couldnt go though and the smoke was so thick. this one really upset me alot and scared me.
I jump at every noise now and go check our garage often. and of course Im watching all over our neighborhood. I'm one of the few home during the day. I just keep praying they dont come our way. and that they catch them soon. Its been about 8 months now.

Monday, November 05, 2012

OH NO NO SAY IT AIN"T TRUE

So we are sitting here yesterday watching TV when there was a funny part that came on and we all were laughing.
I all of a sudden stopped got up looked around went to the kitchen looked around some more then came back into the living room and sat back in my chair with a totally funny look on my face.
My Gab looked at me like what is wrong but he didn't say anything and neither did I.

Then as we watched there was another funny part in the show and all of a sudden we all are laughing like crazy when I stopped jumped up and said "did you hear that"? Mr Gab says"hear what" I said dad and Uncle Harold! I can hear them laughing".
Mr Gab goes "yeah its you"! "WHAT"? I go "what do you mean its me"?
Dad and Uncle Harold are brothers Uncle Harold is the oldest and dad is the youngest. Both have very different laughs "BOTH HAVE PASSED ON"
So I sat there and thought about it and realised he was right I have been sounding like them. Some times I sound just like dad some times just like Uncle Harold!
BUT I DON"T WANNA SOUND LIKE THEM!
I want my girly laugh back.......my tinkly sounding laugh or my outrageous loud laugh. Not my dad or my uncle Harold's laugh.
I mean I loved them both but not enough to want to laugh like them. after all I'm a girl not a guy. So yeah I dont know why but lately I have their laugh and I dont really like it. I want my laugh back.

Sunday, November 04, 2012

I love but Hate

I love the fact that we are turning back the clock an hour.....it means an extra hour of sleep in the morning.
Well maybe!
I also hate the fact that we turn back our clocks an hour......
our cats are on old time....so come 6:30 they want to be fed.....they don't care that we set the clocks back an hour because their clocks say its time to eat! And to bad if you wanna sleep that extra hour they want food. I turned away from them put my face to that wall covered my head with the blanket. Only to have them jump on my side which by the way hurts. Then of course my face is showing so they get into it up close and personal and meow at me. By this time all I want to do is fed them to get them to leave me alone.
Go back to bed you say Yeah that never happens!
its like once Im up Im up! Maybe later I can take a nap and yes some times I do.
Then comes the afternoon. Now I try to make them wait as long as possible but as soon as the youngest grand kids get home from school at 3:15 they want to be fed PERIOD! Pumpkin will start standing on my laptop Lucky will get on my chest. So I will ask one of the grands to feed them. Funny thing The time from 6:30 am to 3:15 pm is not that  long of period of time....but from 3:15 pm to 6:30 am is a really long time. But the cats can wait that length of time. IT MAKES NO SENSE! these cats are crazy!

So here we are at Sunday already school is tomorrow which means I gotta get up early again and I still didn't get to sleep in. I'm really thinking of putting the cats in kennels at night! Last time I did that they cried till I let them out!


I've been putting stuff on Craigslist to sell.....I've put stuff on E-Bay. You know that name up there on the right hand side. I used to have it to go right to my page on E-Bay but since all the changes are happening here I some how lost it and can't figure out how I did it LOL

I think I have decided to sell it all. Period! Only thing I'm thinking of keeping is a couple of clocks and 1 set of salt and pepper shakers the first set my mom ever gave me.
That should be enough.

Happy Birthday

A little birdy told me it's Btexpress's birthday today.....so in true Gab fashion(as always)


HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU
HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO  YOU
HAPPY BIRTHDAY DEAR TONY
HAPPY BIRTHDAY TOOOOOOOOOOO YOOOOOOUUUUUUUUU!
and many more!

yes another year has passed us by and it is once again Tony's birthday. I'm sure Lori will give him the best present of all(she usually does) BUT the thing that is shadowing Tony's birthday this year is the aftermath of Sandy.
I can say and I will say that Tony and Lori didn't suffer much loss and they are ok (Thank you God) so they can celebrate Tony's birthday today together. Have a good one Tony! xoxoxox

Friday, November 02, 2012

Why dont we have stuff like this today?

This was sent to me by a friend of our who lives in South Dakota. He sends us stuff all the time and a lot of time it is very good. Today it was great!
I wish we had comedy like this today......instead of all the swearing that most comedians use in their acts. Sure that can be funny but ya know this is just as funny if not funnier! Enjoy

Thursday, November 01, 2012

Hurtin'

Yep


I over did it!

And this morning I added to what I had already done yesterday by getting up peeling potatoes and eggs for potato salad. Then when I got the potato salad in the fridge to cool I started squash. By the time I sat back down again I could tell I was in trouble.
Not only did my back hurt but my upper legs hurt, my arms hurt and my hands hurt!
The arthritis kicked in and decided today was the day to add to my pain and so I had to deal with that as well.
I know better! BUT .......you know as I sat in their very comfy chair at the nail salon getting my nails done I didn't notice my back. Then when I got up and went to the Beauty shop next door to get my hair cut I didn't have to sit in a bad chair for long and the chair you sit in for getting cut (styled and everything else) wasn't that bad either. SO I didn't notice it much till I came home. Then sliding out of the Durango I knew I was gonna pay for it. I then had to make a quick trip to the dollar store to buy candles for grand kids pumpkins and while I was standing there in line my legs started shaking so badly I thought I was gonna land on my face before I got out of there.
and when I got home I sat in my recliner and put the heating pad on my back and didn't move till bed time. It was then as I was relaxing all the way into dream land that my body was letting me know I had over done it.
But I had promised Mr Gab that I would make this for lunch today as I had already put it off from yesterday so I had to make it.'
We are trying Dinner at lunch time to see if it helps Mr Gab sleep better before he works the over night shift.
Which was why I was making this stuff early in the morning.
After all was made/cooked and Mr Gab made the steaks we ate our meal (which by the way he was very nice and made me up a plate) I took the whole afternoon off and just rested! Tomorrow I will need to do the dishes but that will be tomorrow!




Here are the boys pumpkins:
Top pumpkin is Jeremys big pumpkin from grandma and grandpa.
next is Aaron's
Next is Logan's
next is Jeremy's little pumpkin he got with his Big's
and last is T.J's
TJ s did a what the heck with a hammer to the back of his pumpkin's head. and of course the guts spilling outta his mouth....a little on the dark side yes but we said he could do what ever he wanted and that's what he did!